A - C
- ABI/INFORM Complete (via ProQuest)Index to business and management information, including hundreds of full text articles.
- Access ScienceMcGraw-Hill Encyclopedia Collection of Science and Technology and more.
- AHFS Drug Information (via STAT!Ref)Federally designated drug compendium issued by the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists.
- ACS JournalsAccess journals published by the American Chemical Society.
- AMA Manual of Style, 10th Ed.Writing style guide for medical and scientific publishing.
• A hard copy is on reserve at the Library's Circulation Desk. - Biological Abstracts (via EBSCO)Citations and abstracts for about 6500 biological and biomedical research journals. The library’s subscription begins with 1997; contact the library about searching for years prior to 1997.
- BioOneSearchable collection of journals published by biology associations and societies. The library subscribes to some collections which are available full text. Find full text access to these titles via Our Journal List (see Quick Links sidebar).
- Business Source Premier (via EBSCO)Use the Enhanced Business Interface to search the full text of 2,300 journals, company and industry reports, and more. Includes SWOT analyses of companies and market reports.
- CHEMnetBASEIncludes the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, the Dictionary of Organic Compounds and the Dictionary of Natural Products.
- Chronicle of Higher Education (via LexisNexis)Weekly newspaper specializing in higher education. Limited full text of current issues available in LexisNexis. See Our Journal List for other full text options.
- CINAHL: Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (via EBSCO)Index to journals in nursing, medical technology, occupational therapy, physical therapy, physician assistant and other allied heath disciplines (though not pharmacy).
- The Cochrane Library (via Ovid)Consists of the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, Cochrane Central Registry of Clinical Trials, and the Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness (DARE).
- CQ ResearcherIn-depth reports on current social and political topics. Each report includes statistics and references to other reliable sources.
- Current Medical Diagnosis & Treatment 2011Primary care and internal medicine topics, updated annually.
D - F
- DSM-IV-TR: Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 4th Ed. Text Revision (via STAT!Ref)The DSM-IV is published by the American Psychiatric Association and covers all mental health disorders for both children and adults. It also lists known causes of these disorders, statistics in terms of gender, age at onset, and prognosis as well as some research concerning the optimal treatment approaches. The online version of this manual is accessed through Stat-Ref.
- Dissertations and Theses (via ProQuest)Searchable database of over 2.3 million doctoral dissertations and masters theses.
- eBooksBrowse a list of book titles available through the library in electronic form. Organized alphabetically and by subject.
- EBSCOhostGateway to all current EBSCO subscriptions including EBSCOhost Research Databases, Enhanced Business Interface, Biological Abstracts and CINAHL with Full Text.
- ERIC: Education Resources Information CenterPublicly available database of education research and information sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education. Articles are usually available only in citation format with an abstract or short description of the work.
• To check availability in our holdings, click “Find in a Library" beside a citation. - Evidence Based Medicine Reviews (via Ovid)A suite of of databases that document scientifically valid approach to the practice of clinical medicine.
- Facts and ComparisonsContent includes Drug Facts and Comparisons, Drug Interactions Facts, Nonprescription Drug Therapy, Review of Natural Products, and more.
- FirstSearchSearch for citations to articles in a variety of journals, plus books from WorldCat.
- Food Chemicals CodexThe FCC is a compendium of internationally recognized standards for the purity and identity of food ingredients.
G - J
- German Commission E MonographsMonographs describing the therapeutic use of herbs and phytomedicines.
- Goodman & Gilman'sPharmacology text that discusses the application of pharmacodynamics to therapeutics.
- Google ScholarGoogle's search for scholarly articles. Searching Scholar via this link will cause search results to display links to USciences' holdings. Just look for the "Find Full Text at USciences" link in your results.
- Harrison's Principles of Internal MedicineClassic internal medicine textbook.
- Health and Psychological Instruments (HAPI)Provides keyword access to citations for measurement instruments in the health, psychosocial, organizational behavior, and library science fields.
- International Pharmaceutical Abstracts (via Ovid) "Worldwide, comprehensive bibliographic coverage of pharmaceutical science and health related literature."
- JSTORJSTOR is a digital archive of academic journals in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics.
K - M
- King Guide to Parenteral AdmixturesAccess through Lexi-Comp and click on I.V. Compatibility.
- Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology "Presents a wide scope of articles on chemical substances—including their properties, manufacturing, and uses. It also focuses on industrial processes and unit operations in chemical engineering, as well as covering fundamentals and scientific subjects related to the field. Additionally, environmental and health issues concerning chemical technology are also addressed."
- Lexi CompDrug information
- LexisNexis AcademicAccess to documents and records from legal, news, and business sources.
- MedAbbrevDictionary of medical abbreviations. Based on "Medical Abbreviations: 32,000 Conveniences at the Expense of Communication and Safety, 15th ed." by Dr. Neil M Davis. Contains "over 37,000 possible meanings for the acronyms, symbols, abbreviations, and slang terms listed."
- Medical Letter on Drugs and TherapeuticsThe USciences subscription also includes access to:
• Handbook of Antimicrobial Therapy
• Treatment Guidelines from the Medical Letter
• Adverse Drug Reactions database - MedDRA: Medical Dictionary for Regulatory ActivitiesMedDRA is a medical terminology used to classify adverse event information associated with the use of biopharmaceuticals and other medical products (e.g., medical devices and vaccines). Coding these data to a standard set of MedDRA terms allows health authorities and the biopharmaceutical industry to more readily exchange and analyze data related to the safe use of medical products.
- The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy - 19th Ed. (via STAT!Ref)General medical reference book for health care professionals.
- Micromedex A collection of pharmaceutical resources that include:
• DrugDex: drug monographs with extensive reference lists;
• Martindale: information on worldwide drugs and related substances;
• Index Nominum: international drug directory;
• Red Book: drug product and pricing data.
*Note: Micromedex is licensed for educational purposes only; access is for current students and university employees. Micromedex may not be used at an affiliated hospital or patient care facility.
N - O
- NABPLAW National Association of Boards of Pharmacy’s database of state’s pharmacy laws.
• NABPLAW requires a special username and password, both on and off-campus. Just click the link above to access these credentials. - Opposing Viewpoints in Context (via Gale)Contains reports on current issues which examine the pros and cons of particular aspects of the issue. Reports contain links to related full text documents from various media, including periodicals, images and audio/video.
- OTSearchA bibliographic database produced by the American Occupational Therapy Association.
- OvidSearch interface for PsycInfo, Evidence Based Medicine databases, International Pharmaceutical Abstracts (IPA) and Medline, among others.
P - R
- Pharmacists LetterEvidence for pharmacists on new developments in drug therapy and trends in pharmacy practice. To access Pharmacist's Letter:
• Available only to full time faculty and students in the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy.
• If you have problems accessing Pharmacist's Letter, contact the Department of Pharmacy Practice/Pharmacy Administration. - Philadelphia InquirerSearchable full text of Philadelphia's major newspaper.
- Pink SheetOnline version (current 18 months) of the weekly publication that covers the prescription pharmaceutical industry.
- Project MuseSearchable full text of academic journals in the arts and humanities.
- Professional Development Collection (Via EBSCOhost)Database of education journals designed for professional educators.
• click on "EBSCOhost Research Databases" to find Professional Development Collection. - ProQuestAccessing ProQuest via this link offers combined search of ABI/INFORM Complete, ProQuest Research Library and ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I.
- ProQuest Research LibrarySearchable full text database of articles in the humanities, sciences and social sciences.
- PsycINFO (via Ovid)American Psychological Association (APA) database providing abstracts and citations to literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. It provides access to journal articles, books, chapters, and dissertations.
- PubMedOne of the largest biomedical databases, PubMed includes both clinical and basic research. Use the USciences link to PubMed so that you can access the library’s journal holdings
- R&D InsightClinical and financial information about drugs in the pipeline.
• R&D Insight requires a special username and password, both on and off-campus. Just click the link above to access these credentials. - Red BookDrug product and pricing data. Access through Micromedex. See "RED BOOK Online®" link on top navigation bar.
- Red Book (via STAT!ref)Red Book: Report of the Committee on Infectious Diseases.
- RefWorksCitation management service for creating bibliographies. Please note:
• First-time users must create their own unique Login Name and Password to access RefWorks. Look for the "Sign Up for a New Account" link on the RefWorks homepage.
• The Login Name and Password are used to access RefWorks both on and off-campus.
• If you choose to download Refworks' "Write-N-Cite" plugin for MS Word (available for PC and Mac), you may be prompted to enter a "group code" when installing the "Write-N-Cite" plugin. Our group code is: RWUSciPhil - Remington: The Science and Practice of Pharmacy - 22nd Ed.Online version of the classic reference book.
- Research Library (ProQuest)Searchable full text database of articles in the sciences and social sciences. (Accessed via ProQuest)
- Review of Natural ProductsAvailable in Facts and Comparisons. Over 300 monographs describing natural products including clinical information.
S - Z
- SciFinderWeb-based access to chemistry literature.
- Science DirectSearchable collection of over 2,500 journals from Elsevier publishers. The library subscribes to over 1,100 which are available full text.
- SpringerlinkOver 1500 journals in the sciences and social sciences.
- Statistical Abstract of the United States (via ProQuest)A summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
- STAT!RefThe following medical and pharmaceutical texts are available in STAT!Ref:
• AAFP Conditions A to Z
• AHFS Drug Information
• DSM-IV-TR
• Merck Manual
• Red Book: Report of the Committee on Infectious Diseases - USP Dictionary of USAN and International Drug NamesThe USP Dictionary of United States Adopted Names (USAN) and International Drug Names is the leading reference for nonproprietary drug names and chemical structures.
- USP-NF: United States Pharmacopeia and The National FormularyMonographs for drug substances, dosage forms, and compounded preparations.
- Wall Street Journal (via ProQuest)Full text of the Wall Street Journal.
- Wiley JournalsCollection of journals in the sciences and social sciences.
Ask A Librarian
Type your question to view some suggested answers; If you don't find an answer, then just click "Ask" to send us your question.

Submit
Loading...
