This is the "Home" page of the "Pharmacy" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
USciences Home JW England Library Homepage

Pharmacy  

A guide to researching topics in pharmacy.
Last Updated: Apr 20, 2012 URL: http://guides.library.usciences.edu/Pharmacy Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

PubMed and IPA

  • PubMed  
    Rating
    One of the largest biomedical databases, PubMed includes both clinical and basic research. Use the USciences link to PubMed so that you can access the library’s journal holdings
  • International Pharmaceutical Abstracts (IPA)  
    Rating
    Index to over 700 pharmacy journals, many not included in PubMed. IPA is searched through Ovid which includes other databases including PsycINFO and full-text journals.

Drug Information e-Resources

  • Facts and Comparisons  
    Rating
    Content includes Drug Facts and Comparisons, Drug Interactions Facts, Nonprescription Drug Therapy, Review of Natural Products, and more.
  • Lexi Comp  
    Rating
    Drug information
  • Medical Letter on Drugs and Therapeutics  
    Rating
    The USciences subscription also includes access to:
    • Handbook of Antimicrobial Therapy
    • Treatment Guidelines from the Medical Letter
    • Adverse Drug Reactions database
  • The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy - 19th Ed. (via STAT!Ref)  
    Rating
    General medical reference book for health care professionals.
  • Micromedex  
      
      
    Rating
    A collection of pharmaceutical resources that include:
    • DrugDex: drug monographs with extensive reference lists;
    • Martindale: information on worldwide drugs and related substances;
    • Index Nominum: international drug directory;
    • Red Book: drug product and pricing data.
    *Note: Micromedex is licensed for educational purposes only; access is for current students and university employees. Micromedex may not be used at an affiliated hospital or patient care facility.
  • Pharmacists Letter  
    Rating
    A subscription service for pharmacists covering new developments in drug therapy, and trends in pharmacy practice.
    *Note: Pharmacist's Letter is available only to fulltime faculty and students in the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy. If you have problems accessing Pharmacist's Letter, contact the Department of Pharmacy Practice/Pharmacy Administration.
  • Pink Sheet  
    Rating
    Online version of the weekly publication that covers the prescription pharmaceutical industry.

Other Resources

  • NABPLAW  
      
      
    Rating
    National Association of Boards of Pharmacy’s database of state’s pharmacy laws.
    • NABPLAW requires a special username and password, both on and off-campus. Just click the link above to access these credentials.
  • R&D Insight  
    Rating
    Information on drugs in the pipeline. Password needed on and off campus: Follow the link to enter your USciences network username and password; this will allow you to view the password needed to enter R&D Insight.

How to Find Journals

Quick instructions for searching Our Journal List

1.    Access Our Journal List (also located in the Quick Links section which appears on the side of most pages).  This tool allows you to search the library’s full text and print journals holdings. 

2.    Enter all or part of the journal title in the Quick Search box and click Search;  Make sure you enter a journal title and not an article title.

3.     Titles matching your search will be displayed. Note the Online Coverage column which shows the date range of full text onlineholdings for each title.  

4.    Online Journals - To see a journal that is available online, click on its checkmark link  (fulltext and print checkmark) under Full Text Access. The link should take you directly to the online journal where you can locate your article.  If you are off-campus, you will need a valid username and password to view most online articles.  Some online journal articles are not available from off-campus due to vendor or technical barriers.

5.    Print Holdings - To see which volumes of a journal title the library holds, click on the checkmark link  (fulltext and print checkmark) under Print Holdings.  The link will take you to the title's entry in cataLyst, the library's catalog (Sometimes instead of a single entry, a results list will appear).  Scroll down through the entry to find the location of the journal and the library's holdings.  Most bound and unbound journals are on the library's second floor.

Or view a video tutorial on basic searching  [3:23min]

      

    Search Google Scholar

    Google Scholar is Google’s search tool for finding scholarly articles. On campus? Search using the field below. Off-campus visitors should use this Google Scholar link instead.

    In your search results, look for the Find Full Text at USciences link and click it for full text. (The link only appears next to full text items in our online collection.)



    Medical eBooks

     

    Featured Books from Our Collection

    Click a title/author link to check availability in the library catalog (cataLyst)A status of Not Charged indicates the book is available.

    Cover Art
    Applied therapeutics: The Clinical Use of Drugs
    Call Number: WB 330 A652 2013
    ISBN: 9781609137137
    Publication Date: 2012-02-13
    This widely used text uses a case-based approach to help students master the fundamentals of drug therapeutics. Students will learn the basics of common diseases and disorders and develop practical problem-solving skills for devising and implementing successful drug treatment regimens. Case studies integrated into each chapter illustrate key concepts and principles of therapeutics and give students practice in developing their own evidence-based therapeutic plans.

    Cover Art
    Pharmaceutical Care Practice - Linda M. Strand; Robert J. Cipolle; Peter C. Morley
    Call Number: QV 21 C577 2012
    ISBN: 9780071756389
    Publication Date: 2012-03-20
    Pharmaceutical Care Practice, 3e provides the basic information necessary to establish, support, deliver, and maintain medication management services. This text explains how a practitioner delivers pharmaceutical care services and provides a vision of how these services fit into the evolving healthcare structure.
    Whether you are a student or a practicing pharmacist seeking to improve your patient-care skills, Pharmaceutical Care Practice, 3e provides the step-by-step implementation strategies necessary to practice in this patient-centered environment. This practical guide to providing pharmaceutical care helps you to:
    • Understand your growing role in drug therapy assessment and delivery
    • Learn an effective process for applying your pharmacotherapeutic knowledge to identify and prevent or resolve drug therapy problems
    • Establish a strong therapeutic relationship with your patients
    • Optimize your patients’ well-being by achieving therapeutic goals
    • Improve your follow-up evaluation abilities
    Documents your pharmaceutical care and obtain reimbursement
    • Work collaboratively with other patient care providers

    Cover Art
    Clinical Skills for Pharmacists : A Patient-Focused Approach - Tietze, Karen J.
    Call Number: Ref. QV 737 T564c 2011
    ISBN: 0323077382
    Publication Date: 2011
    Covering the skills needed for pharmaceutical care in a patient-centered pharmacy setting, Clinical Skills for Pharmacists: A Patient-Focused Approach, 3rd Edition describes fundamental skills such as communication, physical assessment, and laboratory and diagnostic information, as well as patient case presentation, therapeutic planning, and monitoring of drug intake. Numerous case examples show how skills are applied in clinical situations. Now in full color, this edition adds more illustrations and new coverage on taking a medication history, physical assessment, biomarkers, and drug information. Expert author Karen J. Tietze provides unique, pharmacy-specific coverage that helps you prepare for the NAPLEX and feel confident during patient encounters.

    Cover Art
    Clinical Trials - Tom Brody
    Call Number: QV 771 B864
    ISBN: 9780123919113
    Publication Date: 2011
    This book details the organizations and content of clinical trials, including trial design, safety, endpoints, subgroups, HRQoL, consent forms and package inserts. It provides extensive information on both US and international regulatory guidelines and features concrete examples of study design from the medical literature. This book is intended to orient those new to clinical trial design and provide them with a better understanding of how to conduct clinical trials. It will also act as a guide for the more experienced by detailing endpoint selection and illustrating how to avoid unnecessary pitfalls.

     

    Books

    • Library Catalog (cataLyst)  
      Rating
      Search the library catalog for books on your topic.
      Use the link, above, to enter the full catalog interface, or use the Search field at the top of this guide after choosing "Library Catalog (cataLyst)" from the drop-down to do a quick search.
    • E-ZBorrow  
      Rating
      If you don't find what you're looking for in the Library Catalog, you can use E-ZBorrow to borrow books from other libraries.
      Use the 14-digit "Lib" number on the front of your ID card to login to E-ZBorrow.

    Ask A Librarian

    Type your question to view some suggested answers; If you don't find the answer you are looking for,  just click Ask and submit your question.

     

    Send Us Your Feedback

    Rate this Guide using any or all of the following buttons and fields. To suggest a link for inclusion in this guide, use the "Submit A Link" form, below.

    Thanks for your feedback!

    Was this information helpful?

    How useful is this page?
    (1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

    Additional comments:


    Your Email:


    Submit a Link

    Click Submit to let us know about a resource that you would like to see on this page.

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip